Development of bioartificial pancreatic islets using a novel device and coating method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Masayuki  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 膵島移植プロジェクト長 (40640529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺村 裕治  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (10365421)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオ人工膵島 / 1型糖尿病 / 膵島移植 / ランゲルハンス島 / 移植・再生医療 / 異種移植 / バイオマテリアル / PEG脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ultra-thin coating islet structure was achieved by coating the surface of the islet with biocompatible polyethylene glycol-bound lipids (PEG lipids) and branched PEG derivatives. The optimal conditions for the PEG lipid and the branched PEG derivative were investigated and found. Encapsulated porcine pancreatic islets were transplanted into diabetic mice to evaluate the function and safety of the graft. There were no serious adverse events attributable to the graft until 3 months after transplantation, and individuals with normalized blood glucose levels for 3 months.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のアプローチは多くの1型糖尿病患者、さらに日本人に多いインスリンが不足するタイプの2型糖尿病患者の根治治療につながる。ドナー不足の問題が解消され、免疫抑制剤が不要になれば安全性が高いのみならず医療コストも低く、社会に与えるインパクトが大きい。さらに本研究のコーティング・カプセル技術はiPS細胞由来膵島などの再生医療にも応用可能である。一方、本研究は異種移植・再生医療の実用化を目指すものであり、最先端のフロンティア領域である。