Construction of a innate/acquired immune spatiotemporal network to induce antigen-specific transplant immune tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Rii Ko  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 移植免疫研究室, 室長 (60321890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 佳明  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, RI管理室, 共同研究員 (80727347)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords免疫寛容 / 自然免疫 / 獲得免疫 / 臓器移植 / 細胞・組織 / 移植免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current immunosuppressive therapies require the administration of permanent immunosuppressive drugs, and side effects due to unnecessary immunosuppression have become a problem. The purpose of this study is to "construct a transplant antigen-specific immunoregulatory environment in vivo and establish a transplant antigen-specific immunotolerance induction method". Using pre-transplant administration of regulatory dendritic cells, antibodies with donor antigens, zymosan, Oridonin, which is a major biologically active component of natural herbs, etc., we confirmed their effect for prolonging grafts survival days in mouse allo-cardiac transplant model. The mechanism which was constructed an antigen-specific immunoregulatory environment in vivo was analyzed. These research results suggest that the innate immunity may plays an important role for prolonging allograft survival and inducing transplantation immune tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、生体内で自然免疫を惹起する刺激を引き起こし、移植抗原特異的な免疫制御環境を構築することであり、移植抗原特異的な免疫(獲得免疫)制御機序を誘導し、免疫抑制剤投与の減少に移植免疫寛容を成り立たせることの可能性を示唆された。これら研究成果を近い将来臨床応用する際、本邦の生体移植が行われる割合が高い特徴を生かせて、移植に先んじて移植抗原の同定が可能であることから、あらかじめ同定された移植抗原を用いて、移植患者において移植臓器特異的な免疫制御機序を誘導することが可能と予想する。移植後の初期段階から少ない免疫抑制剤の投与、あるいは投与無しに移植臓器の生着を成し遂げることが可能と期待する。