Analysis of neoantigen-specific anti-tumor immune responses and its clinical application for personalized cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Sasada Tetsuro  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), がんワクチン・免疫センター, 部長 (70293967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸 裕幸  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (60186210)
東 公一  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (00368896)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsネオアンチゲン / 腫瘍免疫 / 遺伝子変異 / 免疫反応 / 個別化治療 / ゼノグラフト / 抗腫瘍効果 / 細胞表面マーカー / 免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop the methods to efficiently identify tumor-specific T cells recognizing neoantigens in cancer patients. This study demonstrated that T cells positive for multiple T cell markers, such as immune checkpoints and co-stimulatory molecules, can recognize and respond to tumor cells, suggesting that assessment of multiple T cell markers might be useful for efficient identification of tumor-specific T cells recognizing neoantigens. These findings could establish the basic knowledge and technology to facilitate clinical application of personalized cancer immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん免疫療法を今後さらに発展させるためには、がん特異的なT細胞を選択的に活性化させる特異的がん免疫療法の開発が不可欠である。ネオアンチゲンは高い免疫原性が期待できるうえに自己免疫反応を惹起する心配も少ないため、特異的がん免疫療法の格好の標的と思われる。本研究によりネオアンチゲンを認識すると思われる腫瘍反応性T細胞を効率的に同定できる手法が開発されたことから、本研究の成果は“個別化がん免疫治療”の臨床応用を加速するための知的・技術的基盤の確立に寄与するものと期待される。