Development of new technologies for liver surgery by using fluorescent imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kokudo Norihiro  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 理事長 (00205361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石沢 武彰  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10422312)
浦野 泰照  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (20292956)
秋光 信佳  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (40294962)
金子 順一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50328118)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝癌 / 蛍光ナビゲーション / 蛍光プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop basic technologies of fluorescent navigation to support liver surgery. The accumulated indocyanine green (ICG) in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) was effective for the detection of new region of HCC. The novel gamma-glutamyltranspeptidase reactive fluorescent probe was available for the sensitive detection of various hepatic tumor tissues. Near-infrared irradiation to the ICG-accumulated HCC tissue had anti-cancer effect by inducing apoptosis and oxidative stress in cancer cells. These results suggest that those fluorescent technologies are effective for supporting the liver surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ICGや新規蛍光プローブといった種々のマテリアルを使用して、肝癌組織を高感度に検出する技術や蛍光発光した癌組織に対する特異性の高い光線力学療法を開発した。これらの技術は、外科的治療技術が発達した現在においても依然として術後生存率が低い肝癌患者の予後の向上に貢献すると考えられる。また、肝臓外科手術の手技は高難度であると共に、その手術の正確性や時間が患者の術後予後に大きく影響する。本研究で確立された蛍光ナビゲーションに基づく種々の支援技術が、肝臓外科手術の質的向上に需要な役割を果たすと期待される。