New classification of gastric cancer based on genome analysis for precision medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA KAZUHIRO  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50230727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 修二郎  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00512310)
二村 学  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10415515)
大島 貴  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 部長 (10448665)
北川 雄光  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (20204878)
沖 英次  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70380392)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胃癌 / 癌ゲノム解析 / Precision Medicine / Precision medicine / ゲノム / がんゲノム / 新臨床分類 / NGS / ゲノム分類 / 薬剤感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the genomic character of Japanese gastric cancer (GC), we analyzed genomic alterations of domestic GC tissues by CancerPlex, which is a cancer genome panel produced by KEW group in US. Of 207 surgically dissected GCs, 93.7% of GCs revealed at least one genomic alteration. Based on the genomic classifications by TCGA, we classified 207 cases into 4 subtypes (EBV:4%, MSI:8%, CIN:58%, GS:30%). Among them, population of EBV, MSI subtypes were less compared with TCGA data. These results may be associated with rare EBV infection or frequent H.pylori infection. We should further make an effort to enlarge the scale of genomic database in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における胃癌の発生頻度・死亡率は以前から高く、現在においても依然上位にランクされます。胃癌の発生には多くの遺伝子要因が関与していますが、腫瘍の個体差ごとに遺伝子変化が異なり、未解決の部分も多く見られます。今回、本邦の胃癌においても90%以上でがんゲノムの異常が指摘されました。この結果はゲノム医療の有用性を示唆するものであり、ゲノム医療の均てん化を目指すうえでデータベースの更なる充実は必要と考えられます。