Foundation construction and clinical application of next-generation RNA biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hideshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (10280736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小関 準  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20616669)
今野 雅允  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (80618207)
川本 弘一  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (30432470)
西田 尚弘  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50588118)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords癌 / 臨床 / 外科 / 核酸 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNAs secreted in body fluids are useful as biomarkers of disease. For the first time in the world, we have developed a new technique for measuring methylation modification at a specific site on a microRNA sequence by mass spectrometry. In our pilot study, high performance over conventional biomarkers has been obtained in early diagnosis of gastrointestinal cancer including pancreatic cancer. Since the methylation of microRNAs reflects the epigenetic pathology of cellular tissues, highly accurate measurement results are extremely useful for early diagnosis and subclass classification. In this plan, we will make extensive use of this "core technology" to study gastrointestinal cancer and other diseases, and establish it as a biomarker for next-generation medicine based on "data science".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は極めて予後不良であり(5年生存率、17%)、その早期診断は喫緊焦眉の国民的課題である。低侵襲に体液(唾液、血清等)から早期膵癌の診断バイオマーカーとして確立することのより得られたデータは、ステージ別の予後予測、有害事象の予測、患者の層別化、サブクラス分類に応用できることが期待される。さらに、『データ科学』を通じて産学連携を深め、質量分析に依る新しい検査事業やデータ評価等、新産業を振興することができる。