| Project/Area Number |
17H04283
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Onishi Hideya 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30553276)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片野 光男 福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10145203)
野村 政壽 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (30315080)
中村 雅史 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30372741)
久保 真 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60403961)
山崎 章生 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80404440)
永井 俊太郎 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90755240)
中野 賢二 九州大学, 農学研究院, 特任教授 (00315061)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / RBPJ / MAML3 / SMO / hedgehogシグナル / 治療標的 / バイオマーカー / 治療薬創生 / Hedgehogシグナル / 低酸素環境 / 癌悪性形質 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 膵癌悪性化 / 浸潤能 / 低酸素 / 悪性形質誘導 / C4orf47 / Liprin alpha4 / Hedgehog signal |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Liprin-alpha4 and FAM115c were detected by the analysis of RBPJ/MAML3-SMO activating pathway. The biological significance of liprin-alpha4 and FAM115c whose expression are augmented under hypoxia was investigated. Liprin-alpha4 contributed to proliferation and invasion and it could be a new therapeutic target for pancreatic cancer. FAM115c was involved with promption of invasiveness and it could be a prognostic factor for pancreatic cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌において見出されたRBPJ/MAML3-SMO活性化経路の解析により、liprin-alpha4およびFAM115c分子が膵癌の悪性化誘導に関与している可能性を新たに見出した。この結果は、膵癌の新規治療法開発につながり、またバイオマーカーとして有用である。さらに、この発見は、新たな膵癌で活性化するシグナル経路やクロストーク経路の発見につながり、また更なる新規治療標的の発見につながると考えられる。