Traetment strategy by the analysis of minimal cancer cells in upper gastrointestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
natsugoe shoji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70237577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 健  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (00418849)
盛 真一郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (00620519)
新田 吉陽  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (20725733)
前村 公成  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (30398292)
内門 泰斗  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特例准教授 (30464465)
喜多 芳昭  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (30570692)
有上 貴明  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (40527058)
貴島 孝  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (50791555)
上之園 芳一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60398279)
喜島 祐子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (60381175)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords上部消化器癌 / リンパ節 / 微小転移 / 血中遊離癌細胞 / 食道癌 / 胃癌 / HER2 / 微量癌細胞 / EMT / MET / E-cadherin / N-cadherin / Snail / リンパ節微小転移 / 化学放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
※The purpose of this research was to clarify the characteristics of minimal residual tumor cells (MRTC) in the lymph node and blood by biological and molecular method. The presence of MRCT in the lymph node and blood was useful for predicting the prognosis in esophageal or gastric cancer patients. In the process of metastatic formation in the lymph node, epithelial-messenchymal transition was histologically confirmed. MRTC in blood was suggested to be a new biomarker in the biological targeting therapy by using HER2 expression. We established the various organoids derived from esophageal cancer tissues. The organoid with resistance against preoperative chemo- and/or radiotherapy was suggested to have the property of cancer stem cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌の診断や治療に際しては,画像で診断される明らかな転移のみならず,まだ画像診断でとらえられてない微量癌細胞に対しても診断や治療を考慮する必要がある.リンパ節や血中の微量癌細胞は予後に関連している.また微量癌細胞の本質を調べることにより,分子標的治療に応用可能なマーカーが見つかっている.また癌細胞の三次元培養により作成されたオルガノイドは治療感受性や抵抗性を調べることに有用となる.