Project/Area Number |
17H04287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高野 重紹 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (20436380)
野島 広之 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10507320)
吉富 秀幸 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (60375631)
加藤 厚 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (70344984)
大塚 将之 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90334185)
賀川 真吾 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90507302)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 胆道癌 / バイオマーカー / 膵癌 / 外科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using TMT labelling and LC-MS/MS, we performed comparative analyses of pre- and postoperative sera from pancreatic cancer (PDAC) patients to identify specific serum biomarkers for PDAC. C4b-binding protein a-chain (C4BPA) was identified, and serum C4BPA levels in patients with PDAC were significantly higher than those in healthy controls as well as in patients with pancreatitis and other malignancies including biliary tract cancers (BTC) (P<0.001). The area under the ROC curve (AUC) was 0.860 for C4BPA, 0.846 for CA19-9 in PDAC vs non-cancer individuals. Next, we identified novel biomarkers in BTC using the ClinProtTM system. We developed an enzyme immunoassay for a 4204 Da peptide identified as thrombin light chain. Serum thrombin light chain was measured by the ELISA, and its levels were significantly greater in BTC than in benign biliary disease and healthy controls (P<0.001). The sandwich ELISA is useful for measurement of serum thrombin light chain levels in clinical setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
様々なproteomicsの手技を用いた血清蛋白の網羅的解析から見出された候補蛋白の同定を行った。これらの値を測定することで、既存の血清腫瘍マーカーや画像による早期診断の困難な代表的疾患である、膵胆道癌の早期診断に結びつく可能性があり、社会的意義のある研究であったと考える。今後の重要な課題であるこれらの蛋白の血清発現量を高感度に測定する検査系を構築することで、臨床応用の可能性がより高まると考える。