Establishment of tailor-made adjuvant therapy for pancreatic cancer with biomarker using JASPAC 01 samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Uesaka Katsuhiko  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (20283434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 行泰  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (10704489)
杉浦 禎一  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (10402588)
伊藤 貴明  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (30765938)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵癌 / 補助化学療法 / S-1 / 塩酸ゲムシタビン / hENT1 / DPD / 補助療法 / バイオマーカー / テーラーメード / presicion medicine / 薬剤感受性予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The specimens were available for 326 of 377 (86.5%) patients. High expression of hENT1 and DPD was observed in 100 and 63 of 326 patients (30.7% and 19.3%), respectively. In the S-1 arm, the median overall survival (OS) for the S-1-treated patients with low hENT1 was 58.0 months compared with 30.9 months for those with high hENT1, with hazard ratio of 1.75 (P = 0.007). In contrast, there were no significant differences of OS, stratified by DPD expression in the S-1 arm and hENT1 and DPD expressions in the gemcitabine arm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌切除後の補助化学療法は、わが国においてはS-1が第一選択肢であるが、hENT1発現陽性の患者においては、塩酸ゲムシタビンも第一選択肢となる可能性が示唆された。 mRNA発現解析によって、予後予測に有用なバイオマーカー候補が検出され、これら新規バイオマーカーを組み合わせることで、より感度の高い予後予測、個別化した補助化学療法の実施に発展できると考えられた。