Altered response to mechanical stress and aortic aneurysm development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Hiromi  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (40746301)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / 大動脈解離 / メカニカルストレス / 細胞外マトリクス / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 弾性線維 / 膠原線維 / アクチン線維 / マトリセルラータンパク質 / 血管平滑筋細胞’ / フィブリン4 / シグナル伝達 / アクチン / メカノセンサー / マトリセルラータンパク / 大血管外科学 / 分子生物学 / マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicants (1) identified the mechanical stress response factor TSP1 and (2) proved its causal relationship with aortic aneurysm using a mouse model. From the analysis of human aortic aneurysm samples, we found that (3) TSP1 was significantly elevated in human thoracic aorta. These results have led to numerous publications and conference presentations. The importance of TSP1 was also found not only in aortic aneurysms but also in vascular remodeling by shunting (joint research with Emory University, USA). The relationship between vascular biomechanics and aortic aneurysms was also developed into an international collaborative study using 10 different mouse models, including 4 universities in the U.S., and we were able to achieve results beyond our expectations. For this reason, we submitted an application one year ahead.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈瘤は無症状に経過することが多く、瘤の破裂や断裂がおきると死に至る大変危険な血管の病気です。なぜこのような異常が大動脈におこるのか、その原因は完全にはわかっていません。また、発症を防ぐための予防法や、瘤の増大を止める治療法はまだ確立されていません。そこで、私たちの研究グループは、どのようにして大動脈に瘤が発症するかということを研究しました。その結果、トロンボスポンディンという細胞から分泌されるタンパク質が瘤の病変で増加しており、さまざまな細胞内のシグナル経路を誘導することがわかりました。今後さらに、トロンボスポンディンの発現を制御する分子や、瘤形成のメカニズムを研究する予定です。