| Project/Area Number |
17H04293
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Yaku Hitoshi 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50295648)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
手良向 聡 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20359798)
山崎 祥子 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20405294)
齋木 佳克 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
今井 浩二郎 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70728443)
沼田 智 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80735689)
清水 篤 公益財団法人日本心臓血圧研究振興会(臨床研究施設・研究部門), 外科医局, 医員 (90725847)
澤 芳樹 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00243220)
橋本 和弘 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30172860)
高梨 秀一郎 公益財団法人日本心臓血圧研究振興会(臨床研究施設・研究部門), 外科医局, 副院長・主任部長 (30206776)
下川 智樹 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (30599270)
大北 裕 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (40322193)
志水 秀行 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (50226247)
浅井 徹 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60346012)
加瀬川 均 昭和大学, 医学部, その他 (60535467)
梅津 光生 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90132927)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 僧帽弁置換術 / 僧帽弁 / 弁置換術 / 自己心膜 / ステントレス / 僧帽弁狭窄 / 僧帽弁狭窄症 / 僧帽弁閉鎖不全 / 人工弁輪 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stentless mitral valve was developed for compensating the shortcomings of bioprosthetic and mechanical valves. Ii is expected that stentless mitral valve may have longer durability than bioprosthetic valve without using warfarin. This time, we have evaluated long term results of 18 implanted stentless mitral valves in three institutions in Japan. There was no operative mortality cases. However, during follow up period (mean 4.5 years), 8 patients required redo mitral valve replacement. Freedom from more than moderate mitral regurgitation was 42% after 8years. From these results, there were cases which long term durability was less than expected.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の結果からは、ステントレス生体弁が期待された長期成績を示すことが出来なかった。比較的長期に良好な機能を持つ症例も含まれており、どのような症例が期待された成績を残すことが出来るのか、さらに検討する必要があると思われる。