Large animal experimental study on lung repair by hydrogen diffusion for lung transplantation from donation after cardiac death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Date Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60252962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 豊史  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00452334)
濱路 政嗣  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70782142)
本山 秀樹  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20762264)
青山 晃博  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (60379047)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水素水 / 肺移植 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 冷保存 / 心停止ドナー / 冷虚血障害 / 水素 / 肺障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular hydrogen (H2) has protective effects against ischemia-reperfusion (I/R) injury in various organs. They are easier to transport and safer to use than inhaled H2. In this study, we examined the protective effects of an H2-rich solution for lung preservation in a canine left lung transplantation (LTx) model. Ten beagles underwent orthotopic left LTx after 23 h of cold ischemia followed by reperfusion for 4 h. The beagles were divided into two groups: control (CON group, n=5) and hydrogen (H2 group, n=5). Significantly higher partial pressure of arterial oxygen and significantly lower partial pressure of carbon dioxide were observed in the H2 group than in the CON group. The W/D ratio was significantly lower in the H2 group. Moreover, in histological examination, less lung injury and fewer apoptotic cells were observed in the H2 group.
Our results indicated that the H2-rich preservation solution attenuated I/R injury in a canine left LTx model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素ガス吸入法は、肺保存実験において報告されてきたが、取り扱いが難しく、爆発性があるなどの欠点があった。爆発性のない水素水が肺保存に有用であることを、小動物(ラット)の胸膜還流モデルを使って報告してきた。しかし、大動物では胸膜を通じての肺内への水素の拡散に限界があった。そこで本研究では、臨床肺移植に近い条件の大動物(ビーグル犬)を使用して、水素水を保存液と浸漬液に使用することの有用性を示し、23時間の冷保存を可能とした。
8-10時間が限界とされてきた安全保存時間を延長させる可能性を示した学術的意義は大きく、臓器移植数を増加せせる可能性があることは、ドナー不足の日本において社会的意義も大きい。