Stem cell based therapy for lung regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Meinoshin  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (40252647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 正人  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10240847)
大瀬 尚子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10570559)
舟木 壮一郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50464251)
狩野 孝  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70528455)
新谷 康  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90572983)
神崎 隆  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10779060)
川村 知裕  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30528675)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺再生 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 人工多機能性幹細胞 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 肺線維症 / 急性呼吸窮迫症候群 / 呼吸不全 / iPS細胞 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is a progressive lung disease characterized by irreversible alveolar destruction. The aim of this study was to develop the therapeutic solution against COPD by the cell therapy. We used the COPD mice model induced by elastase inhalation. The adipose tissue-derived stem cell (ADSC) was prepared from wild type mice. Murine induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSC) was induced to differentiate into alveolar type II cells using embryoid body seeding and stepwise differentiation methods. These cells were administered into COPD model mice intravenously. The ADSC or iPSC accumulated the damaged area and significantly inhibited deterioration of the lung compliance and histologic changes.
Our data indicated that the administration of ADSC or iPSC improved the emphysema histologically and functionally. These cells could be engrafted into the injured tissue in COPD lung, thus they may have a therapeutic potential against COPD by regenerative medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性閉塞性肺疾患COPDの根治を目指した研究は少ない。効果的な肺胞再生をうながす細胞補充療法が確立できれば、COPDの新たな治療法となる可能性がある。さらに他の難治性肺疾患に対する肺再生・修復治療の開発や肺移植時に問題となる虚血再管流障害にも応用が可能となる。本研究におけるADSC・iPSC由来II型肺胞上皮細胞を用いた肺再生の基礎的な結果をふまえ、臨床応用に向けた、各幹細胞の肺胞細胞への分化誘導法の確立、分化細胞の安全性評価、移植方法の最適化、大量培養など幹細胞操作応用技術開発といったRegulatory Scienceに関する研究につながると考えられる。