Project/Area Number |
17H04299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Ryuta 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10400243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
冨永 悌二 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00217548)
宇留野 晃 東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (90396474)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 脳内薬物代謝経路 / ドラックデリバリー / 脳内薬物動態 / CED / 神経膠腫 / 薬剤送達 / 中枢神経系 / Chemical Surgery / 超音波併用薬剤送達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Basic research of local convection-enhanced delivery (CED) was performed and following data were acquired. 1)Detection of local distribution and analysis of route of clearance after CED of ACNU. Mass spectrometric analysis demonstrated the robust distribution of ACNU after CED in the brain parenchyma. Radiolabeled ACNU enabled the detection of systemic clearance route after CED. 2)Establishment of MRI detection method to monitor the drug distribution without using contrast enhancing agent. We succeeded to monitor the drug distribution using T2-map based MRI. 3)The effect of pharmaceutical preparation on CED was summarized. The appropriate preparation of ACNU was defined. 4)Aiming at evaluating the effect of ultrasound on brain tissue with our newly developed ultrasound facilitated drug delivery system, acoustic characteristic of the device was analyzed by accumulation of the data measuring the conduction of ultrasound in the water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CEDは拡散を利用した従来の脳内局所投与とは異なり、陽圧をかけ、脳構造に機械的な損傷を加えることなく脳組織間隙に広範で高濃度の薬剤分布が得られる新規薬剤投与法である。薬剤の脳内分布は注入量と速度によりある程度制御可能で、薬剤による全身合併症はほとんど無視できるレベルにとどまるとされている。近年の分子生物学の発展により、遺伝子治療を初めとする核酸医薬、分子標的薬の投与にも局所投与は必要になると考えられ、病変局所に広く投薬できる手法の開発は新たな医療開発の可能性を秘めている。特に血液脳関門による薬剤送達困難のため、アンメットメディカルニーズが高い中枢神経疾患の治療においては重要な分野となっている。