| Project/Area Number |
17H04301
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Nobuhito 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60262002)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中冨 浩文 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10420209)
宮脇 哲 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70407914)
高柳 俊作 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90406489)
今井 英明 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (70359587)
武笠 晃丈 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90463869)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ゲノムコホート / 神経線維腫症2型 / 体細胞モザイク / 頭蓋内血管狭窄 / RNF213 / rare variant / 髄膜腫 / NF2 / Precision Medecine / 遺伝子型 / 遺伝性脳血管疾患 / 遺伝性良性脳腫瘍 / MF2 / CCM / 遺伝性両性脳腫瘍 / Precision Medicine |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In hereditary brain diseases (benign brain tumors and vascular diseases), benign brain tumors and vascular lesions occur in the central nervous system temporally and spatially, worsening the functional prognosis over time and leading to death. It is one of the refractory diseases among the field of neurosurgery. In this study, we constructed a genomic cohort with detailed clinical information for hereditary brain diseases. Regarding neurofibromatosis type 2 (NF2), it was clarified that the somatic mosaic of the NF2 gene is involved in many cases. As for intracranial artery stenosis (moyamoya disease), rare variants of RNF213 related to the disease were identified. In meningiomas, which are often found in NF2 patients, the associations between genetic variants and the anatomical site of occurrence and pathological diagnosis was clarified.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遺伝性脳疾患(良性脳腫瘍・血管疾患)の詳細な臨床情報を有するゲノムコホートを構築し、今後の発展的研究の基盤を樹立した。神経線維腫症2型にはおいてはこれまで遺伝的要因が不明であった患者の大部分に体細胞モザイクが関わっていることを明らかにし、遺伝子診断が向上に寄与すると考えられる。頭蓋内血管狭窄(もやもや病)に関しても新たな疾患関連遺伝子変異を同定して、診断の向上および発症メカニズムの解明につながる成果と考えられる。また髄膜腫においては、発生部位による特徴的な遺伝子変異の違いは硬膜の部位により発生起源に影響を受けている可能性を示唆する結果であり、発症のメカニズムの解明につながると考えられる。