Establishing multi-parametric noninvasive imaging of cerebral blood flow and metabolism by combining diffusion, perfusion, and susceptibility magnetic resonance imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Makoto  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 教授 (80205864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小笠原 邦昭  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00305989)
工藤 與亮  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10374232)
平野 照之  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (50346996)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経画像診断学 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 脳循環代謝 / 拡散強調画像 / 灌流強調画像 / 磁化率強調画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some of the major issues in assessing cerebral blood flow and metabolism are the invasiveness and feasibility of positron emission tomography (PET) and single-photon emission computed tomography (SPECT). Therefore, we attempted to establish multi-parametric noninvasive methods by combining diffusion, perfusion, and susceptibility-weighted magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) techniques. We developed multiple indices derived from intravoxel incoherent motion (IVIM), arterial spin labeling (ASL), magnetic resonance angiography (MRA), and quantitative susceptibility mapping (QSM) techniques. We found that these metrics were well correlated with cerebral blood flow (CBF), cerebral blood volume (CBV), or cerebrovascular reactivity (CVR) of PET or SPECT in patients with chronic ischemia or acute stroke. These results indicate that the MRI techniques we established can readily detect misery perfusion in chronic ischemia or ischemic penumbra in acute stroke as alternatives to PET and SPECT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって確立した拡散・灌流・磁化率MRIの統合による多角的無侵襲脳循環代謝検査によって、慢性脳虚血および急性期脳梗塞における種々の機能画像を高精度に算出することが可能となり、当該疾患における貧困灌流や虚血ペナンブラ予測指標として用いることで、発症・合併症予測や重症度評価の普及と均てん化に寄与するとともに、治療戦略の決定や有害事象の予防に寄与することが期待できる。