Therapeutic intervention of intracerebral connectivity associated with epilepsy and memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Kensuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70260924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇佐美 憲一  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 臓器・運動器病態外科部, 医師 (30784847)
手塚 正幸  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40721311)
中嶋 剛  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60625995)
佐藤 信  自治医科大学, 医学部, 臨床助教 (80742345)
高橋 宏知  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (90361518)
大谷 啓介  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90790676)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsてんかん / 記憶 / 神経ネットワーク / 海馬 / 迷走神経刺激 / 光トポグラフィー / 機能的MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the effect of surgical operation and electrical stimulation on the cerebral functional network associated with epilepsy and memory. We used rats, pigs and human epilepsy surgery as the study paradigm. We found that the modulation effect of vagus nerve stimulation was layer-specific in the rat auditory cortex. We established the experimental model of multiple-point multimodal recording system in pigs which have well-developed cerebral gyri and sulci. We found that the decline and recovery of memory function after surgical manipulation of the medial temporal lobe was not limited in the manipulated area but extensively distributed in the brain. These findings suggested that network approach is more effective than focal approach for modulation of epilepsy and memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
てんかんに対する新しい手術や電気刺激による介入は、てんかん焦点の単純な切除や抑制ではなく、生理的・病的な機能ネットワークの修飾として作用している可能性が示された。「新しい手術手技や電気刺激は、てんかんや記憶に関するネットワーク全体を変調させることによってその効果を発現している」との仮説に基づいて、その機構を理解し、治療効率を高めることは、革新的治療の開発につながる可能性があり、そのインパクトには計り知れないものがある。特に、本研究のような広帯域の機能的ネットワークに注目した研究は世界でも最先端のもので本邦ではいまだ稀少でその意義は大きい。