Project titleDevelopment of laser interstitial thermotherapy system for brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMAE Mitsunori  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20209604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷲尾 利克  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (40358370)
荒船 龍彦  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50376597)
黒田 輝  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70205243)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / MRI / 光熱工学 / シミュレーションモデル / 熱物性値計測 / レーザー工学 / 光工学 / 生体情報解析 / レーザー温熱治療 / レーザー / シミュレーション / MRI / 生体情報 / 物理的変量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method for simulating light and heat diffusion using an in-silico model that can be used as a means to assess the process of medical equipment development. We also assessed a multichannel laser irradiation device to apply hyperthermia efficiently and safely to irregularly shaped tumors that occur in the brain. The irradiation output from each laser fiber will be controlled using morphological information on the brain tumor obtained from magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), and adopted as specifications compatible with the irregularly shaped lesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の脳腫瘍摘出術と比べると、大幅に手術手技が簡素化され、尚且つ患者への負担も大幅に軽減でき、治療時間の短縮により安全性も高い極めて革新的な治療システムである。また、開発するシミュレーションプログラムは脳内の光・温度・熱分布をシミュレーションするシステムで、薬機承認時に日本初となるin silicoモデルとして活用できる。