Triple therapy prevention of Recurrent Intracerebral Disease EveNts Trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Kazunori  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 副院長 (50275450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪原 匡史  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (00372590)
有馬 久富  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20437784)
古賀 政利  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (30512230)
濱崎 俊光  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 部長 (40379243)
山本 晴子  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, その他, センター長 (40501797)
石上 晃子  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (60828672)
佐藤 祥一郎  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (40646949)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳出血 / 高血圧 / 降圧療法 / 研究者主導型臨床試験 / 性差 / 民族差 / アジア / 配合剤 / 血圧 / 降圧薬 / 国際共同無作為化比較試験 / 研究者主導型試験 / 脳神経疾患 / 内科 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to clarify the therapeutic effect of intensive blood pressure lowering for chronic intracerebral hemorrhage patients by joining the investigator-initiated TRIDENT trial (ClinicalTrials.gov: NCT02699645) with the countries from Oceania, Europe, and Asia. However, the trial did not go well due to problems in each country; in Japan, assignment to the placebo group was not approved in ethical committees.
Instead, we performed several subanalyses using the dataset of ATACH-2, an investigator-initiated randomized controlled trial for hyperacute intracerebral hemorrhage patients for which our institute registered the largest number of patients. Substudies on the association of clinical outcomes with the achieved blood pressure level within 24 hours (Ann Neurol 2019), sex difference (Stroke 2020), Asian race (Neurology 2020), and delayed neurological deterioration (Cerebrovasc Dis 2020) were accepted in publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記の予備的研究で以下の知見を得た。①急性期の到達降圧値が低いほど早期血腫拡大が減る半面、心・腎系有害事象が増え、転帰改善効果を相殺した。②女性は男性に比べて脳出血後の死亡ないし高度障害の割合が有意に高かった。積極的降圧に伴う転帰改善効果に性差を認めなかった。③アジア人は非アジア人に比べて脳出血後の死亡ないし高度障害の割合が有意に低かった。アジア人においてのみ、積極的降圧に伴う早期血腫拡大の抑止効果を認めた。④発症24時間後以降の神経症候増悪に、血種サイズ、早期血腫拡大、脳室内出血が独立して寄与した。
これらの知見は、日本人脳出血患者への急性期降圧時の注意点として重要である。