Investigation of osteochondral function via activation of FGFR3 signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kitoh Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学部, 招へい教員 (40291174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三島 健一  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40646519)
松下 雅樹  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (60721115)
長田 侃  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80815324)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsFGFR3 / 骨軟骨機能 / 軟骨無形成症 / 骨延長 / 変形性関節症 / 塩酸メクリジン / 薬効薬理作用 / 骨再生 / 軟骨変性 / 骨伸長 / モデルマウス / 骨延長術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that new bone formation was accelerated during limb lengthening surgery and cartilage degeneration was inhibited via suppressing subchondral bone sclerosis in transgenic mice expressing activated fGFR3 signaling. We concluded that FGFR3 has a positive effect of bone regeneration and joint cartilage preservation. On the other hand, although it is known that FGFR3 signaling suppresses longitudinal bone growth, meclizine, which we found as a drug of FGFR3 inhibitor, significantly promoted bone growth in mice carrying a FGFR3 activating mutation. We determined that the optimal dose of meclizine on bone growth was 2mg/kg/day, and the minimal hepatotoxicity dose of meclizine was 8 mg/kg/day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FGFR3の異常活性化によって発症する難病である軟骨無形成症において、動物モデルを使用して病態メカニズムを解明した。また、根本的治療薬となり得る塩酸メクリジンの動物モデルにおける至適用量と毒性を示す最小用量を同定した。前者は、軟骨無形成症患者の治療(骨延長術)および成人期における問題(変形性関節症)に対する治療介入に対する有用な情報を与えることができる。後者は、医師主導治験にむけたメクリジンのFGFR3抑制作用に関する有効性を示すエビデンスとなり得る。ヒトにおける難病を動物モデルを使用して病態メカニズムを解明し、新たな治療法の開発に結びつく研究であり、社会的意義は大きいと思われる。