Genome-wide linc RNA analysis in patients with neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Masanori  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00404723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉野 繁一  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00423765)
城戸 幹太  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 診療科講師 (40343032)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 長鎖非翻訳RNA / ゲノム網羅的関連解析 / 脳・神経 / 一塩基多型 / 遷延性術後痛 / 脊髄後根神経節 / 疼痛 / トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic postsurgical pain (CPSP) is an unpleasant complication after surgery. However, the molecular genetic mechanisms underlying CPSP have not been fully elucidated. The aims of this study were to determine the whole genome-wide change in long non-coding RNA gene expression in the rat spinal cord and dorsal root ganglions and to try to determine the involvement of long non-coding RNAs in CPSP. The results of a behavioral study showed that pain-related behaviors persisted for over 60 days in the CPSP model rat but not in sham-operated rats. Whole transcriptome sequencing showed that AABR07007055.1 gene expression was significantly increased in both spinal cord and dorsal root ganglions of the CPSP model. We focused on AABR07007055.1 gene as a candidate associated with CPSP. The findings suggested that the change in AABR07007055.1 gene expression level may be involved in the molecular mechanisms underlying the development of CPSP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CPSPは術後の合併症の中でも10-20%の高い頻度で起こる不快な合併症の1つである.CPSPの臨床的危険因子は疫学研究ですでに明らかになっており,周術期管理に影響を与えているが,PONVを完全に予防することは困難で,患者の医療に対する満足度を下げてしまうことも多い.本研究ではAABR07007055.1をはじめとした複数の長鎖非翻訳RNAの関与を同定できた.この知見は近い将来,国際誌に原著論文として発表予定である.今後はこれらの長鎖非翻訳RNAの末梢神経や中枢神経での機能を解析して,新たな核酸医薬の周術期での使用を視野に入れて,さらに研究を推進したい.