Development of analgesic strategy with anti-tumor effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawamata Tomoyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80336388)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん疼痛 / 局所麻酔薬 / 電化 / QX-314 / がん性痛 / がん増殖 / TRPA1 / TRPV1 / がん / 痛み / 受容体 / 脳神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study has showed that TRPV1-positive afferents are involved in both cancer growth and cancer-induced pain. QX-314, a quaternary lidocaine derivative, has a permanent positive charge that theoretically impairs its ability to cross neuronal membranes. However, When TRPV1 was activated, extracellular QX-314 could produce a local anesthetic effect through entering the pore of TRPV1. Our results of this study revealed that systemic QX-314 decreases both cancer pain and cancer growth due to inhibition of activated TRPV1-positive afferents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、鎮痛治療と抗がん治療は別に考えられてきた。したがって、痛み神経とがんの生育を結びつけた本研究は学術的な意義は非常に大きい。本研究は、正に電化した局所麻酔薬QX-314を使用して、痛みと軸索反射をブロックする。痛みの伝達と腫瘍増殖に関与している活性化TRPV1(+)神経のみを選択的に抑制でき、活性化していないTRPV1(+)神経やTRPV1(-)神経、および中枢神経には作用しないことから、副作用が非常に少ない治療が期待できる。したがって、本研究結果が臨床応用されることにより副作用の少ない痛み治療・がん治療が可能となることが予想され、その臨床的意義は大きい。