Genetic mechanisms underlying vulnerability to adverse side effects of opioids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kazuaka  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 分野長 (60281656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西澤 大輔  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (80450584)
森野 良蔵  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 研究員 (80366351)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薬物反応性 / ゲノム / 薬理学 / 脳・神経 / 医療福祉 / 薬剤反応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Opioids have serious adverse side effects, although they are useful analgesics. To find genetic factors for individual differences in the adverse side effects of opioids, we collected genome DNA and clinical and demographic data from 2020 patients who underwent surgery under the systemic anesthesia, and conducted a genome wide association study (GWAS). We found that several genetic polymorphisms such as polymorphisms in the PAR2 gene were associated with adverse side effects of opioids, although they were not associated at GWAS level. Furthermore, we found that the PAR2 genetic polymorphism was also associated with chronic pain by investigating our database of GWAS for opioid sensitivity and pain vulnerability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オピオイド性鎮痛薬は有用であるが、副作用に注意が必要である。米国ではオピオイド過量服薬による呼吸抑制死が年間4万人を超えている。しかもこのような副作用の出現は患者ごとに大きく異なる。今回オピオイド副作用脆弱性関連遺伝子多型が見出されたことは、疼痛および鎮痛薬感受性の遺伝子メカニズムの解明に繋がるとともに、患者個々人の遺伝子に合わせて過量服薬死を防ぎつつ適切に疼痛治療を行うテーラーメイド疼痛治療に繋がるものである。