| Project/Area Number |
17H04326
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Yokoyama Osamu 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (90242552)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 秀明 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (00345620)
小林 基弘 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (00362137)
青木 芳隆 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (30273006)
山内 寛喜 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特別研究員 (40464086)
松田 陽介 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (90345687)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 夜間頻尿 / 多尿 / 抗コリン薬 / アクアポリン / 膀胱 / 腎 / 夜間多尿 / アクアポリン分子 / 水 / ラット / 膀胱吸収 / 睡眠薬 / 膀胱知覚神経 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Clinical research and basic experiments in our laboratory have revealed that anticholinergics reduce urine output at night. Recent reports suggested a mechanism of urine absorption through the bladder epithelium, but at most about 10% of the infused volume. In the present study, bladder absorption rate depended on the intravesical pressure and the infused volume, furthermore, the anticholinergics was not involved in bladder absorption mechanisms. Next, an experimental system was constructed to measure the amount of urine directly from the ureter after intravenous administration of physiological saline to make rats a diuretic state. The anticholinergics suppressed renal urine production, and the higher the dose, the stronger the antidiuretic effect. Water reabsorption by AQP2 molecules was speculated by elevated urinary sodium concentration. Immunostaining of the renal collecting duct was performed using an antibody against AQP2, and it was confirmed that AQP2 was indeed expressed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
夜間1回以上トイレに行く人は全国で4500万人を越える。夜間頻尿の原因で難治とされるのが夜間多尿であるが、過活動膀胱治療薬である抗コリン薬や睡眠薬が多尿を改善させることを報告してきた。ではその機序は何か。近年、尿は膀胱から吸収されるとの報告があるが、今回の実験では吸収量は注入量の高々10%程度であり、注入圧や量に依存して抗コリン薬は関与しなかった。膀胱吸収の影響を除外するため尿管から直接尿量を測定すると抗コリン薬は腎尿量を減少させることが解った。尿中のNa濃度は上昇しており、腎アクアポリン分子を介して尿量減少させる可能性が示唆された。この結果は夜間多尿の新たな治療戦略を提供すると考えられる。