Development of new VHL disease models using patient-derived iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Eijiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (90293878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 愛子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (30642699)
竹越 一博  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40261804)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsVHL病 / 腎細胞癌 / 褐色細胞腫 / VHL / RCC / iPS細胞 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 泌尿器科腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
VHL disease is a hereditary cancer syndrome and patients are suffered from various tumors such as RCC. Since there exist no mice model for this disease, we tried to explore new experimental model using patients derived iPS cells. We successfully develop several VHL-/- iPS. Importantly, when we differentiate those cells to renal proximal tubular cells, the tumor origin of RCC, some pathological features of the tumors were recapitulated. Moreover, the expression of tumor markers of RCC was also confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VHL病は希少難病であり、また、様々な種類の腫瘍性病変を発症することから新規実験系の構築や治療法の開発に困難が伴う。今回、患者由来iPS細胞を用いた新規病態モデル構築に成功したことにより、患者の診断、治療に役立つことが期待される。