Project/Area Number |
17H04329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Uemura Motohide 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (40631015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻川 和丈 大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (10207376)
植田 幸嗣 公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター がんオーダーメイド医療開発プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (10509110)
中川 英刀 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50361621)
朝長 毅 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 創薬デザイン研究センター, 上級研究員 (80227644)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 腎がん / エクソソーム / cfDNA / 次世代シークエンサー / 腎細胞癌 / 血漿ctDNA / 腫瘍学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have comprehensively analyzed not only the exosome protein secreted from kidney cancer tissue and mutation of cancer, but also the expression profile of ctDNA and exosome as biomarkers in blood. Currently, we are in the process of analyzing serum exosomes, and we will examine its validity as a blood biomarker. On the other hand, we have found that cfDNA is fragmented into small fragments in cancer patients. Next, our research is being conducted to elucidate its mechanism. With respect to the mutations, verification using digital PCR was completed, and it was confirmed that the disease state could be monitored using the quantitative value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において同定し得た候補標的に対して、独自に開発した患者由来腫瘍を用いた動物実験および細胞実験による検証を行い、コンパニオン診断を実現可能にするための、動物モデルを構築する計画をしている。さらに血液バイオマーカーおよび新規治療標的治療法を開発し臨床応用することを目指しており、個別化医療の実現により社会的に還元できるように期待している。