Project/Area Number |
17H04330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅岡 洋一 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10436644)
清木 誠 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50226619)
小川 毅彦 横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (50254222)
松本 洋明 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60610673)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌前立腺 / 骨微小環境 / 薬剤感受性 / ARAT / delta 4 abiraterone / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 腫瘍学 / 前立腺がん / M0CRPC / アパルタミド / エンザルタミド / デルタ4アビラテロン / 癌 / スフェロイド / 骨芽細胞 / 骨微少環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a novel 3D in vitro culture, a mimicry of bone microenvironment (GFP-transferred C4-2 [CRPC cell line] onto RFP-transferred human osteoblast differentiated from human-mesenchymal stem cell in chitosan nanofiber-coated culture plate). After 15 days incubation, drug susceptibilities of enzalutamide, apalutamide, darolutamide, and abiraterone (Abi) with/without dutasteride (Duta) were evaluated under androgen deprivation condition. As for IC 50 of each drug, Abi+Duta combination was the lowest, and darolutamide, Abi, enzalutamide, apalutamide was lower in order. IC50 of Abi+Duta combination was identical to that of delta-4 abiraterone, a metabolite of Abi. These data suggest colony inhibition effect of combination was attributable to delta-4 abiraterone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開発した本モデルを用いることにより、進行性・転移性前立腺癌に対する新規薬剤の薬剤スクリーニングが可能である。また非転移性去勢抵抗性前立腺癌(m0CRPC)における各種薬剤の感受性に関連する遺伝子群の解明が可能となり、新規薬剤開発にも役立つと思われる。 また本モデルは特許申請をしており、産学連携のトランスレーショナルリサーチとして発展させることが期待できる。