Elucidation of the molecular basis of spermatogenesis for the development of tests and treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SATO Youichi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 准教授 (10363160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 晃明  国際医療福祉大学, 臨床医学研究センター, 教授 (60046117)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords男性不妊症 / アンドロロジー / ゲノム / 遺伝子改変動物 / 男性不妊 / 次世代シーケンス / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the next-generation sequence analysis of non-obstructive azoospermia patients, we found that the causes of male infertility differ from individual to individual, and it is necessary to develop a treatment method according to each cause. Moreover, it was suggested that genomic information could be used to construct the model formula for sperm recovery prediction by microdissection testicular sperm extraction. Furthermore, ERBB4 was identified as a locus associated with sperm motility, and LRRIQ1 was identified as a locus associated with Inhibin B levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不妊症と診断されても根本的な治療法は確立されておらず、患者は身体的、精神的、経済的に大きな負担を抱えている。本研究成果により、顕微鏡下精巣内精子採取術による精子回収を予測することができれば、精子回収の見込みの無い手術の回避につながり、患者の身体的、経済的な負担が軽減され、挙児希望の不妊カップルの期待に応えられる可能性が出てくる。また、同定した遺伝子をターゲットとした治療薬の開発へとつながることが期待される。