| Project/Area Number |
17H04334
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Takayama Ken-ichi 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 専門副部長 (50508075)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤村 哲也 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50376448)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | アンドロゲン / エピゲノム / 非コードRNA / トランスクリプトーム / 前立腺がん / アンドロゲン受容体 / 前立腺癌 / スプライシング / ホルモン / RNA-seq / 腫瘍学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The molecular and cellular mechanisms of development of castration-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC) remain elusive. Here, we analyzed the comprehensive and unbiased expression profiles of both protein-coding and long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) using RNA-sequencing to reveal the clinically relevant molecular signatures in CRPC tissues. For protein-coding genes upregulated in CRPC, we found that mitochondria-associated pathway, androgen receptor (AR), and spliceosome associated genes were enriched. Moreover, we discovered AR-regulated lncRNAs, CRPC-Lncs, that are highly expressed in CRPC tissues. Notably, silencing of two lncRNAs inhibited CRPC tumor growth, showing repression of AR and AR variant expression. Mechanistically, subcellular localization of the splicing factor, U2AF2, with an essential role in AR splicing machinery was modulated by CRPC-Lnc #6. Thus, our investigation highlights a new cluster of lncRNAs which could serve as AR and epigenetic regulators in CRPC.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により治療抵抗性に陥った前立腺がんにおいて重要な新規の非コードRNA群を網羅的に報告することができた。またその役割としてARのスプライシングの調節によるエピゲノムの制御機構を見出した。この結果によりがんの悪化における新たな非コードRNAの役割を明らかとした。新たな難治性がんの治療や診断マーカーの同定につながる可能性を有し、患者数の増加する前立腺がんへの対処法の確立へ貢献する意義を有する。