| Project/Area Number |
17H04337
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
毎田 佳子 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20397219)
大黒 多希子 金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 教授 (30767249)
服部 明 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50300893)
河崎 洋志 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (50303904)
中村 充宏 金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (50377397)
荒木 慶彦 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 先任准教授 (70250933)
西尾 健資 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70303790)
小野 政徳 金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (70348712)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | HCG / laeverin / 胚シグナル / 着床不全 / 透明帯の糖鎖構造 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the molecular mechanisms of embryonic signals, such as zona pellucida, HCG, and laeverin, which induce functional changes in the immune system. We identified the candidates of peptide-structures for embryonic signals from zona pellucida and HCG, and also confirmed the significant effects of laeverin on immune cells using r-laeverin and laeverin-overexpressing cell lines. We further identified a candidate for laeverin receptor by analyzing the proteins purified from placenta using labeled-r-laeverin. In addition, based on the above findings, we established an assay system to evaluate responsibility of immune cells against embryonic signals, which will contribute to developing a screening test for patients suffering from repeated implantation failure.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は胚シグナルに共通な立体構造を同定して胚シグナル応答機構の検討を行う点で学術性と探索性に富んでおり、同定した分子構造を新しいシーズとして胚シグナル対する免疫応答の評価系を確立し、免疫機能を解析する点で新規性がある。また胚シグナルに対する免疫応答異常を共通の病因とする新しい病態が想定される点に独自な発想と特色があり、他の全ての領域で不明であった免疫疾患の原因解明に繋がる点で臨床的意義が高い。