Molecular backgrounds of transplacental Zika fever infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Satoshi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30238084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相澤 志保子  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30513858)
川名 敬  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (60311627)
森岡 一朗  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (80437467)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsジカ熱 / 垂直感染 / 胎盤関門 / 歯周病 / 絨毛羊膜炎 / 血管内皮 / TGF-β / 慢性炎症 / 母子感染 / 絨毛細胞 / 子宮内細菌叢 / 新型コロナウイルス / ジカウイルス / 経胎盤感染 / マイクロバイオーム / 子宮内フローラ / ウイルス垂直感染 / 口腔細菌 / 胎盤マイクロバイオーム / TORCH症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zika fever causes congenital disorders including microcephaly. However, not all pregnant women develop intrauterine infections. This fact suggests the presence of a placental barrier. Periodontal disease and chorioamnionitis are considered to be risks for vertical transmission but the mechanism is so far unknown. We infected various trophoblast cell lines with Zika virus and examined their susceptibility. Though the natural virus replication and release were limited, TGF-β strongly enhanced infectivity, with enhanced expression of Tyro3 and AXL (the receptor for ZIKV) as a possible mechanism. The increased susceptibility of the villi themselves, in addition to exposure to highly susceptible Hofbauer cells and vascular endothelial cells due to disruption of the villi structure in pathological conditions such as periodontal disease and chorioamnionitis, was assumed to be a factor increasing the risk of vertical infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎盤はジカウイルスに感染するが複製は制御されている。言い換えると、胎盤にはウイルスが胎児に侵入しないような防御機構が存在する。従って、妊婦は感染を避けることは極めて重要であるが、感染したからといって過度に心配する必要はない。しかし歯周病や絨毛羊膜炎などの炎症でバリアが破綻すると子宮内感染を来す。我々は感受性増強にはTGF-βが重要であることを証明したが、このメカニズムは風疹やCOVID-19でも同様である。妊婦と妊娠を希望する女性は慢性炎症を避けることが重要といえる。