Project/Area Number |
17H04342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Nao Suzuki 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90246356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉下 陽堂 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20587745)
塚田 孝祐 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (00351883)
高江 正道 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00621301)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 卵巣組織凍結保存 / 妊孕性温存療法 / 小児・AYA世代がん / がん・生殖医療 / がんサバイバーシップ / 耐凍剤 / 卵巣輸送 / 凍結保護剤 / 卵巣組織凍結 / 緩慢凍結法 / ガラス化凍結法 / 生殖医学 / 生殖医療 / 卵巣組織移植 / 卵巣予備能 / 精巣組織凍結 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, the number of childhood and AYA (Adolescent and Young Adult is the age from 15 to 39 years old) generation cancer survivors who have overcome cancer has been increasing with the progress of multidisciplinary treatment in cancer treatment. On the other hand, cancer treatment for childhood and AYA (CAYA) cancer patients may cause gonadal dysfunction or loss of fertility depending on the treatment method. In Japan, fertility-preserving therapy before the start of cancer treatment for some female CAYA cancer patients has recently been introduced. Ovarian tissue cryopreservation, the only fertility-preserving therapy for children and adolescents with cancer, requires long-term storage for more than 10 years. As a result of this research, we succeeded in developing a new storage system that ensures the safety against human error in the long-term storage system and obtained the results showing the safety of antifreeze for long-term storage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、がん治療の進歩に伴いがんを克服した小児・AYA世代がんサバイバーが増加している。一方、一部のがん治療によって卵巣や精巣の機能が低下することで、将来の患者の妊孕性の喪失(卵子や精子の数が減少し、がん治療後に子供を授かることが不可能になってしまうこと)等を引き起こす場合がある。我々は、小児・AYA世代のがん医療の充実とがんサバイバーシップ向上(将来子供を授かる選択肢を残す試み)に主眼をおいて研究を進めてきた。本研究成果は、①新たな妊孕性温存技術である卵巣組織凍結保存の安全性を明らかにしたこと、②安全な長期保管体制の構築に寄与すること、から学術的・社会的意義が高いものと確信している。