The effect of Microbiota and short chain fatty acid on allergic rhinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Fujieda Shigeharu  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (30238539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 幸宣  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (00748981)
野口 恵美子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40344882)
高林 哲司  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (70397272)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords花粉症 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / マイクロバイオーム / 鼻腔内細菌叢 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 酪酸 / スギ花粉症 / 血管内皮細胞 / 上皮系サイトカイン / 鼻科学 / アレルギー学 / CST-1 / シャルコットライデン結晶 / 臨床免疫学 / 炎症学 / 腸内細菌叢 / 線溶系 / 凝固系 / 免疫担当細胞 / アレルギー / 衛生 / 免疫学 / 微生物 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed microbiome in the nose for the Japanese-cedar (JC) pollinosis patients, people those who showed sensitization of JC but no nasal symptoms, and health people without sensitization of JC. There were significant differences of alpha and beta diversity between pollinosis patients and non-pollinosis people. One-specific bacteria were not found in the nose of JC pollinosis. This bacterium produces butyric acid. Butyric acid, one of short chain fatty acid, inhibited the production of epithelial-cytokine by the nasal epithelial cell line. Butyric acid also inhibited the expression of ICAM-1 and VCAM-1 in vascular endothelial cells. We succeeded the production of recombinant Bet v1 and birch-induced allergic rhinitis mice model. Intranasal administration of low dose of butyric acid for 5 days inhibited the frequency of nasal scratching number. This bacterium may be a critical for the onset of JC-pollinosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スギ花粉症を中心とするアレルギー性鼻炎は、増加の一途をたどってきた。その原因は不明であり、アレルギー性鼻炎を予防する手立ては皆無と言ってよい状態である。今回の研究で、どのような細菌叢が発症に関与しているのか同定できたことで、発症予防になる細菌叢や細菌が産生する物質による予防策が取れる可能性あり、国民病とも言えるスギ花粉症対策に貢献できる。