Project/Area Number |
17H04345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇佐美 真一 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10184996)
喜多 知子 (嶋知子) 京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (20362519)
西尾 信哉 信州大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (70467166)
大西 弘恵 京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (50397634)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | DIAPH1 / CLDN14 / OTOA / MYO6 / POLD1 / EPHA2 / 遺伝性難聴 / 聴覚 / 内耳機能 / TRIOBP / リポジトリ / 新規変異 / 機能解析 / 内耳 / 難聴 / 遺伝子 / MYPT / 耳科学 / 細胞生物学 / 遺伝学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we collected and analyzed genome samples from human deafness pedigrees. The mutation of DID domain of DIAPH1 cause loss of autoinhibition leading to deafness. We identified the first CLDN14 mutation in east Asian population, and the cochlear implantation improved the hearing. The copy number variation of OTOA was significant cause of hearing loss. The myosin VI mutants inhibit the elongation of microvilli, and presumably, stereocilia. The mutation of POLD1 cause dysfunction of DNA polymerase. EphA2 binds to pendrin, the major cause of deafness, and define the localization of the complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
難聴の有病率は全ての疾病の中で2番目に高く、日常生活に支障を来す障害の原因として成人発症の難聴がトップで、かつその負担は今後さらに増加すると見込まれている(WHO, 世界疾病調査)。しかし根本的治療法がなく、多くの患者が重いハンデを背負いその社会的損失は計り知れない。難聴の病態、さらに言えば聴覚受容の分子機構には不明な点が多く、これが治療法の開発を困難としている。本研究成果は内耳がいかに音を感じるのかを分子レベルで解明するものである。かつ各分子はヒト遺伝性難聴の原因遺伝子として同定したもので、これらの知見はヒトの難聴の病態に直接応用できるものである。