| Project/Area Number |
17H04346
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 敬広 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00708745)
宮崎 希 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40725876)
石岡 賢 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50305356)
小川 洋 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (70264554)
腰塚 哲朗 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20416267)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | サイトメガロウイルス / 先天性サイトメガロウイルス感染 / 聴覚障害 / 慢性炎症 / ステロイドホルモン / 病態生理 / 外有毛細胞 / 鼓室内投与 / ステロイド / 先天感染 / 水痘-帯状疱疹ウイルス / 弱毒化 / 感染症 / 臨床検査 / 先天性サイトメガロウイルス感染症 / トロピズム / 薬剤スクリーニング / ウイルス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Congenital cytomegalovirus (CMV) infection is a one of the leading causes for sensorineural hearing loss. As a countermeasure against this disease, we established a screening method for the development of a new drug and studied the pathogenesis in a mouse experimental model. For screening of anti-CMV drug, a recombinant CMV, inserted the secretable Metridia luciferase gene under UL146 promotor, was constructed. As predicted, luciferase activity was secreted into the culture medium and correlated with virus replication in host cells. Using the virus strain, we established a screening system for anti-CMV compounds. We evaluated the effects of steroids, as an anti-inflammatory compound, on the progression of hearing loss in a mouse congenital CMV infection model. Topical treatment by intratympanic cavity injection of dexamethasone improved hearing loss significantly, suggesting a new treatment strategy for hearing loss induced by congenital CMV infection.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先天性サイトメガロウイルス感染はもっとも頻度の高い先天感染で、日本人では300の出生に1例起こる感染である。その20%程度では言語獲得期以前の両側性難聴が起こり、聴覚障害の原因の15%を占めることが明らかとなっている。この頻度の高い疾患の治療法の開発や発症予防法の確立は強く社会から求められてる課題である。本研究はこの要請に応じるべく、治療薬のスクリーニング法の確立や病態生理に基づいた新たな治療法の可能性を検討したもので、社会的な意義は大きい。 また、内耳の炎症を抑えることで聴覚障害の進行が抑えられることを示した点は、これからの聴覚障害についての学術的な研究に広く示唆を与えられるものである。