Project/Area Number |
17H04352
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kinoshita Shigeru 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30116024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上野 盛夫 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40426531)
羽室 淳爾 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (80536095)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 角膜内皮細胞 / 脱分化 / ミトコンドリア / エピジェネティクス / 代謝リプログラミング / 細胞同調 / miRNA / 細胞・組織 / 移植・再生医療 / 水疱性角膜症 / エキソゾーム / p53 / c-Myc / RhoA / ヒト角膜内皮細胞 / 細胞相転移 / SASP / 細胞外マトリックス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Corneal endothelial dysfunction such as bullous keratopathy (BK), Fuchs’ endothelial corneal dystrophy (FECD) can be restored only with corneal transplantation. We have recently developed a cell-injection therapy using cultured human corneal endothelial cells (cHCECs) (New Eng J Med. 2018). Cultured HCECs have an inclination towards cell-state transition (CST). The expression of miRNAs are essential in the regulation of many cellular processes closely linked to CST in cHCECs.In this current study, we present the first finding that the lowered miRs in pathogenic tissues may induce the groups of exosomal miRs reliant on the depolarized CD44++~+++ pathogenic HCECs. IFN-γ, IL-17, and PDGF-bb could affect the prognosis of keratoplasty.MiRNAs secreted into the aqueous humors (AH) may regulate the expression of cytokines in the neighboring HCECs. Also,the functional metabolites in the AH of BK patients were identified by LC-MS and GC-MS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で確認された臨床効果に優れる培養ヒト角膜内皮規格細胞のミトコンドリア機能の解析やエネルギー代謝特性の明確化は、細胞注入再生医療全般に対し新しい方向性を示唆するものである。解糖系の代謝酵素の高進やグルタミンの細胞内取り込みにより代謝系のリプログラミングが引き起こされることで脱分化細胞からの分化の破綻が生じるとの考え方は学術的にも新しい。臨床効果の劣る非規格細胞における子の分化破綻機構に、ミトコンドリア内でなく細胞質や核内に存在する AcetylCoAがEpigenetic多遺伝子発現に係り非規格細胞の形質発現を制御するとの考え方は国際的にも全く新しい知見である。。