A novel prevention and treatment method of ocular aging by targeting sirtuins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA Kazuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40163878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 素子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (00327610)
稲垣 絵海  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (40464903)
栗原 俊英  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (50365342)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSirtuin / CR / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア / NAD関連代謝 / NMN / 抗加齢医学 / NAD代謝 / ドライアイ / 緑内障 / Fuchs角膜内皮変性症 / 眼科学 / NAD / 眼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a new innovative prevention method for ocular diseases by targeting sirtuins. We established the measurement of nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide (NAD)-related metabolites which are known to activate sirtuins and measured the concentration of these NAD-related metabolites in the aqueous humor, plasma and cerebrospinal fluid. We investigated the anti-oxidative and anti-apoptotic effects of these NAD-related metabolites and obtained promising results in an anterior and posterior disease model both-in vitro and in vivo. Furthermore, we performed a clinical trial to confirm its safety in human by oral administration of Nicotinamide Mononucleotide (NMN) which can directly be converted to NAD. These results suggest that activation of sirtuins by administration of NAD-related metabolites could be a possible treatment for ocular aging diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では高齢化社会を目前とし老化研究は重要課題である。中でも眼疾患は緑内障や白内障など年齢依存的に有病率が増加する疾患が多くを占める。本研究では長寿遺伝子Sirtuinを標的としその活性化に必要な分子であり、酸化還元の補酵素でもあるnicotinamide adenine dinucleotide(NAD)に着目して検討を行った。結果、NAD関連代謝産物の補完が眼疾患の予防の一助になりうる可能性を見出した。