A novel strategy for pediatric renal tumors using biomarkers as indicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOSHINAGA Tsugumichi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (70205376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野崎 美和子  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10175523)
瀧本 哲也  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所小児がん疫学臨床研究センター, 室長 (40393178)
陳 基明  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50277422)
大植 孝治  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50314315)
大喜多 肇  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (50317260)
井上 永介  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50528338)
春田 雅之  埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 臨床腫瘍研究所, 研究員 (80392190)
谷ヶ崎 博  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90378141)
安藤 清宏  日本大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (10455389)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小児がん / 腎腫瘍 / 腎芽腫 / バイオマーカー / 小児腎腫瘍 / リスク分類 / 小児腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the Japan Wilms Tumor Study Group (JWiTS-2) showed an improved prognosis for nephroblastoma. In this study, we establish a new risk classification that combines clinical risk classification and pediatric renal tumor biomarker with next-generation sequencer and microarray analysis. This risk classification is divided into three groups: low risk for the silent type and +12 subgroup; high risk for the no +12 plus 11q-, 16q-, or HACE1 loss subgroup; intermediate risk for the WT1 type and no +12 plus no 11q-, 16q-, or HACE1 loss subgroup.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床的リスク分類と小児腎腫瘍バイオマーカーを組み合わせた研究は、新しい試みである。腎芽腫の網羅的発現解析、DNAメチル化解析および標的遺伝子変異解析のデータと統合し、バイオマーカーを発見しようとする研究は、世界的に報告がなく、極めて革新的である。本研究が進める小児腎腫瘍に有用な新規バイオマーカー発見が期待され、わが国発の新リスク分類構築は分子標的治療開発をはじめプリシジョン医療(個別医療)の実現に道を開くものであり、社会的にも意義がある。