Mechanism of brain injury caused by spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yoshihisa  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (30243025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 秀人  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00225434)
石川 奈美子  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第5研究部, 主任研究員 (00462276)
寺島 智也  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40378485)
岡野 純子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50447968)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 骨髄細胞 / 大脳 / 記憶 / 大脳損傷 / siRNA / マイクログリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to develop a new treatment method for spinal cord injury considering the damage at the cerebral level. Last year, we obtained bone marrow expressing green fluorescent dye and succeeded in creating a spinal cord injury model mouse in which bone marrow was transplanted to a normal mouse of the same strain. This year, we used it to elucidate the role of bone marrow-derived cells that migrate into the brain during spinal cord injury and are involved in motor sensory control. Accumulation of bone marrow cells in the motor cortex was observed 1 day after spinal cord injury, but not on day 7 after injury, and accumulated in the cingulate cortex, third ventricle, and lateral ventricle. On the 28th day after the injury, it was observed near the amygdala and near the parapiriform nucleus. This dynamic variation in the accumulation of bone marrow cells was observed, suggesting that the bone marrow cells may be involved in learning and memory when the body site is damaged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、脊髄に加わった損傷により大脳に骨髄細胞が集積するという新しい現象が見出された.しかも、骨髄細胞の集積部位は損傷後の経過時間によりダイナミックに変化した.この現象の詳細な意義は将来の研究の課題であるが、大脳と脊髄は直列臓器であることを考えると、大脳に集積する骨髄細胞を利用することにより、現在は治療が極めて困難である脊髄損傷患者に対し、新しい治療を確立できる可能性が示唆された.