Development of the optimized and fuctional stem cell therapy by stimulating with the exogeneous growth factors
Project/Area Number |
17H04359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 礼人 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (10365645)
飛田 護邦 順天堂大学, 革新的医療技術開発研究センター, 准教授 (10599038)
田中 里佳 順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (70509827)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 再生医学 / 脂肪組織幹細胞 / 増殖因子 / 血管新生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this experiment was to establish the effective therapeutic approach using adipose-derived stem cell for tissue repair and regeneration by accelerating the release of the endogeneous growth factors which can be positive for the regeneration by the pre-stimulation with the exogeneous growth factors. The results showed that several numbers of positive gene expression and the increase of the protein level including IL-8 and CXCL1 by the stimulation with basic fibroblast growth factor were confirmed due to angiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
幹細胞を用いた再生医療は、従来幹細胞自身が有する成熟細胞への分化能の他に、幹細胞自身が放出する各種の増殖因子等が相同的に作用して再生効果を高めると考えられてきたが、近年では後者が有力であるのではと示唆されてきた。今回の研究ではbFGF刺激によってASCsから強く発現するタンパク質や遺伝子の網羅的解析を通じて仮説をある程度証明することができた。今後は幹細胞の持つ再生効果を最適化できるような外因性増殖因子やその量について検証していきたい。