A novel treatment for giant congenital melanocytic nevi using inactivated autologous sevus tissue by high hydrostatic pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019-2021)
Kansai Medical University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Naoki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40378641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 覚道 奈津子  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00509490)
楠本 健司  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20161630)
山岡 哲二  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50243126)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords皮膚再生 / 高圧処理 / 培養表皮 / 高静水圧処理 / アポトーシス / 不活化 / 巨大色素性母斑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted the first-in-human trial using a novel treatment to reconstruct full-thickness skin defects by combining an inactivated nevus by high hydrostatic pressure(HHP) as the autologous dermis and a cultured epidermal autograft. We showed that HHP at 200 MPa for 10 min completely induced necrosis of keratinocytes, fibroblasts and malignant melanoma cells death via necrosis. In addition, we found that HHP at 50 MPa for 36 h induced fibroblast cell death via apoptosis. This study showed the possibility for HHP technology to be used for the reconstruction surgery including malignant tumors of skin or bone tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性巨大色素性母斑では、広範囲に存在する体表面の母斑(ほくろ)が整容上の問題となり、また思春期までに母斑を母地として悪性黒色腫が発生するリスクが数%以上報告されている。既存治療では母斑細胞の完全な切除は困難である。申請者等が開発した200MPaで10分間加圧処理することで母斑組織を不活化し、再移植することで真皮再生を行う新規皮膚再生療法について、臨床研究及び基礎検討を実施した。本治療法はいままで困難であった巨大母斑の新規治療法となるだけでなく、皮膚以外の悪性腫瘍組織再建手術にも応用可能な方法となると予想している。