Participation of innate-immune inflammation and coagulofibrinolytic responses to the organ dysfunction in post cardiac arrest syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Gando Satoshi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 名誉教授 (30125306)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心停止 / 蘇生 / 臓器不全 / 予後 / 自然免疫炎症反応 / 凝固 / 線溶 / 凝固線溶反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Participation of innate-immune inflammation and coagulofibrinolytic responses to the organ dysfunction in post cardiac arrest syndrome has been studied.
We showed that innate-immune inflammation due to histones and disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC) are deeply involved in the development of organ dysfunction in post cardiac arrest syndrome, leading to poor prognosis of the patients. The results of the studies were published as two original and one review articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心停止蘇生後には中枢神経を主体とした多臓器不全が発症し(心停止後症候群、post cardiac arrest syndrome, PCAS)、蘇生したにも関わらず遷延性意識障害等で症例の予後が不良となる事が多い。
従来論じられて来た心停止・蘇生時間(虚血・低酸素持続時間)に加えて、病的自然免疫(DAMPs/ヒストン)・凝固線溶反応(DIC)が蘇生後臓器不全発症に深く関わり、症例の予後を規定する事を解明した事に本研究の学術的意義があり、ヒストンおよびDICを標的とした治療方法の開発は大きな社会的利益をもたらすであろう。