Development of targeted therapy against sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Honda Shin-ichiro  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 客員研究員 (60360640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原 聡子  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 講師 (20360589)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords敗血症 / TLR4 / IL-10 / アラジン-1 / アラジンー1 / TLR / SHP-1 / Toll-like receptor / 感染症 / Allergin-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to establish the therapeutic strategy against sepsis by inhibiting hyperactivation of infllammation with controlling infection. An immunoinhibitory receptor, Allergin-1, is expressed on myeloid cells, transmit an inhibitory signal via ITIM sequence in its cytoplasmic region, and function as immune-checkpoint receptor. We found that Allergin-1-deficiency protects the mice from death by cecal ligation puncture (CLP)-induced sepsis. Further analyses demonstrated that Allergin-1-deficiency promotes IL-10 production by peritoneal macrophages via TLR4 signaling. These observations suggest that Allergin-1 may be a therapeutic targeting molecule in sepsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症の治療法は確立しておらず、新たな治療法を開発することが重要である。アラジン-1は免疫応答を制御する免疫チェックポイント分子の1つであるがアラジン-1遺伝子が欠損したマウスでは敗血症誘導後の生存率が亢進することを見出した。アラジン-1は炎症反応を抑制すると仮説を立てたが、予想外に、アラジン-1遺伝子が欠損すると腹腔マクロファージからIL-10産生が亢進し、炎症反応を抑制した。しかし、腹腔内の細菌量には変化がなかった。このことから、アラジン-1を治療標的とすることで、細菌の排除には影響せずに炎症反応だけ抑制できる可能性が示唆された。