| Project/Area Number |
17H04363
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Ikuro 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
垣花 泰之 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20264426)
川原 幸一 大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10381170)
山口 宗一 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (20325814)
原田 陽一郎 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 糖鎖オンコロジー部主任研究員 (80464147)
伊藤 隆史 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20381171)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | HMGB1 / DAMPs / PAMPs / RAMPs / 生体損傷 / DIC / トロンボモジュリン / プロテインC / 組織損傷 / 止血 / 修復 / Thrombin / Thrombomodulin / TM / Protein C / EPCR / DAMPs / RAMPs / thrombin / protein C / PAMPs |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A typical DAMP, HMGB1 has 3-SH groups in its. Therefore, it has 3 types of isoforms based on their redox states, all reduced, partial oxidative and all oxidation type, with different activities. The all reduced type shows the chemoattractant for inflammatory cells, and partially oxidative one activates the inflammatory cells resulting the secretion of inflammatory cytokines. However, all oxidative one expresses the anti-inflammatory activities at the local injury sites. Therefore, it is crucial to evaluate HMGB1 not only by quantitatively but also qualitatively. We have been trying to establish the method to evaluate these isoforms individually. At the first we tried to establish the specific monoclonal antibodies which react specifically react 3 isoforms individually. At present we succeeded in the establishment of the monoclonal antibody which highly specifically react to all reduced HMGB1. Using this, we have started to establish the all reduced type HMGB1 assay kit.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DAMP:HMGB1が生体損傷の運命を決めることに関して、筆者らは世界の本領既の研究をリードしてきた。即ち、測定法の開発を開発し、生体損傷のマーカーであることを検証、発表してきた。しかしHMGB1には3つのアイソフォームが存在し、全酸化型は修復に働くことが判明してきた。そのためHMGB1の質的測定が重要であり、本研究は、生体保護・修復活性のある本分子の測定法の端緒をつかみつつあるという意義深い研究である。