Genome-wide search for genes of Type IX secretion system by effective Tn-Seq analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Mariko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (20244072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 詠子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10176612)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周病原菌 / 9型分泌機構 / Tn-Seq / 9型分泌機構 / 細菌 / 口腔細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genes related to T9SS were comprehensively searched by constructing a high-density Tn insertion mutant library of Porphyromonas gingivalis. As a result, it was revealed that the PorG gene is a new essential gene of T9SS. One of previously reported T9SS related gene, GPPX, showed no relation with T9SS. Furthermore, we identified the genes involved in lipid modification of T9SS cargo proteins and analyzed their functional roles. We also clarified the function of a common structure (Ig-like domain) inside the T9SS transport protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Porphyromonas gingivalisは現在でもほとんどの日本人の歯牙を失う原因である歯周病の主要な原因菌である。本研究では本菌の多様な病原因子の菌体外への輸送に働く輸送機構(9型分泌機構)の全容を把握するために、網羅的に必須遺伝子の同定を行った。また同定した必須遺伝子を機能でグループ分けを行うことができた。9型分泌機構は他の菌属には見られない特殊な機構である。その為、本研究の成果は歯周病原菌を標的にした新たな創薬開発に役立つ情報基盤として意義深いと考えている。