Analysis of immune system in periodontal disease controlled by intestinal flora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshihiko  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (00398083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永尾 潤一  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (30509047)
成田 由香  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (50758050)
長 環  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 客員教授 (90131870)
有田 健一  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (90780205)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周病 / 口腔細菌 / 免疫応答 / リンパ球 / 口腔感染 / 口腔細菌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal disease is one of the increasing diseases affecting many people in Japan. It is known that periodontal disease is a persistent chronic infection caused by bacteria in the oral cavity and immunity is involved in this disease. It has been noted that periodontal disease is not only a disease closely related to general health, but also a disease related to intestinal flora. We have found that the intestinal flora may be associated with periodontal disease in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内フローラがダメージを受けると歯周病が悪化する可能性があることがマウスの研究で示されました。歯周病の原因となる細菌に対する免疫や腸内フローラを整えることで病気を改善できるかもしれません。歯周病原細菌に着目した新しい実験モデルを構築する手がかりを得ました。本研究をさらに進めることで、歯周病に関する知られていない原因や新しい診断法、予防法や治療法の開発に発展することが期待されます。