Investigation of role of serotonergic neurons in regulation of masseter muscle activity using optogenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Tomio  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70184760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 希世美  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00433798)
望月 文子  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10453648)
田中 謙二  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (30329700)
中村 史朗  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60384187)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセロトニン / 咀嚼 / 光遺伝学 / 三叉神経運動ニューロン / 樹状突起 / 5-HT2A受容体 / GluN2Aサブユニット / 5-HT1B受容体 / プレモーターニューロン / 除脳ラット動脈灌流標本 / 顎舌骨筋神経 / 舌下神経 / セロトニン神経系 / ブラキシズム / Srcキナーゼ / 除脳動物動脈灌流標本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various motor behaviors are modulated by serotonin (5-HT). While it is known that both the trigeminal motor nucleus and mesencephalic trigeminal nucleus (MesV) receive serotonergic inputs, it remains unclear how 5-HT affects jaw movement. We examined the effects of 5-HT on masseter (jaw-closing) motoneurons (MMNs) in Wistar rat brainstem slice preparations using a whole-cell recording technique. Activation of 5-HT2A receptors enhanced the function of NMDARs in MMN dendrites and presynaptic 5-HT1B receptors were shown to be involved in inhibition of excitatory synaptic inputs from MesV afferents to MMNs. Our results indicate that optogenetic activation of serotonergic neurons during mastication may promote masticatory movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、セロトニンが神経細胞に対してどのような役割があるのかを解析したうえで、セロトニン神経特異的に活動を制御することができる光操作技術を、私たちが開発した独自の実験モデルに適用することで、セロトニンの役割を細胞レベルから個体レベルまで解析する点にある。本研究結果から、セロトニン神経系による咀嚼筋活動調節の詳細が明らかになり、さらには、セロトニン神経系の活動を特異的に操作することで、咀嚼の機能低下の治療やブラキシズムの治療につながれば、社会的意義は非常に大きいと考えられる。