Radiosenstizing mechanism by immune modifications: elucidation from tumor cell kinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Masahiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10272600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 徹郎  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00334235)
東 みゆき  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90255654)
戒田 篤志  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40632097)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線感受性 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 低酸素細胞分画 / 細胞動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compared to radiation alone, combination with anti-immune checkpoint antibodies in a mouse allograft tumor model decreased pimonidazole-positive areas, showing a severe hypoxia, about 48 h after irradiation. Given that hypoxia induces radioresitance, radiation effect was thought to be more enhanced if next irradiation is given at this timing. However, we have to take into account the number of cancer stem cells existing around tumor vessels because recurrence is also affected by the number of cancer stem cells. Further analysis is definitely required to elucidate it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は、がん治療において大きな注目を集めているが、単剤での治療のみでは、必ずしも優れた成績は得られていない。放射線療法との併用は有効であると目されているものの、そのメカニズムについては不明な点が多い。本研究では、併用によって放射線抵抗性とされる低酸素分画が減少し、次の照射が効果を増強する可能性が示された。さらなる研究が必要であるが、今後、低酸素分画が低下するタイミングをさらに検討することで、分割照射によって実施される放射線治療と免疫チェックポイント阻害療法との併用効果が向上する可能性がある。