Clarification of immunoregulatory mechanisms by crosstalk of immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Shigenori  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50348801)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords免疫麻痺 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to clarify the mechanisms about the immune suppression after sepsis for prevention of secondary infection. In this study, we investigated the role of PD-1/PD-L1 on this immune suppression. We found the number and ration of Gr1+CD11b+ myeloid cells were increased but T cell function was suppressed in zymosan-treated WT mice but not in zymosan-treated PD-1/PD-Li double knockout mice. These results suggest that PD-1/PD-L1 pathway negatively regulates immune suppression after sepsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症では、初期に免疫細胞の活性化によるサイトカインストームが起こるが、その後多くの症例において重度の免疫抑制がもたらされる。これが感染症を続発させる原因になるが、その病態生理は未だ不明である。これを解明することができれば、院内感染の原因ともなっているこの微生物感染症を減らすことができ、その治療ターゲットの候補としてPD-1/PD-L1が見つけられたという点で、新たな治療法の開発が期待される。